Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 19, 2020, 04:56:10 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 5th, 2010 - Jamit Software Launches the Market!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,680,034 Members
Latest Member: CaitlinDeC
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Page title on search form
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Page title on search form  (Read 6970 times)
mybit
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« on: May 24, 2011, 05:45:50 pm »

Server Linux - jamit version 3.6.11

the link job search at this address - http://www.oggilavoro.com/index.php?action=search&form_display=true

The page title is <title> Page 1 | Oggilavoro.com</title>

This is my .htaccess
RewriteRule ^annunci-lavoro/(.+)$ /index\.php?cat_name=$1 [NC,L]
RewriteRule ^lavoro/(.+)$ /index\.php?post_permalink=1&post_id=$1&%{QUERY_STRING} [NC,L]
RewriteRule ^azienda/(.+)$ /index\.php?show_emp=$1 [NC,L]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} .+
RewriteRule ^offerte_lavoro([0-9]+) /index.php?%{QUERY_STRING}&job_page_link=$1 [NC,L]
RewriteRule ^offerte_lavoro([0-9]+) /index\.php?job_page_link=$1 [NC,L]

In that way I can change this page title??
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2011, 05:50:23 am »

You cannot change it from htaccess it is hard coded in the Jamit File.
Logged
mybit
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2011, 08:14:22 am »

I try to search...

You know file location ?



Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2011, 08:55:10 am »

Yes I know the file name...
Logged
mybit
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2011, 09:42:05 am »

I can know it?
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2011, 07:37:44 am »

Well you can look in pages.php
Logged
mybit
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2011, 09:16:54 am »

# Page for job search result
class JBJobListPage extends JBPage {

   var $list_mode;
        var $JobListAttributes;

   function JBJobListPage($list_mode, $show, $offset, $admin=false) {

      $this->page_name = "JOB_LIST_PAGE";

      $this->vars = array(
                        'admin' => $admin
      );

      // load the posts in the premium list

      JBPLUG_do_callback('init_job_list_page_vars', $this->vars);

                // register the header_tags() method so that JBMarkup can call it back
      global $JBMarkup;

           $JBMarkup->set_handler('header', $this, 'header_tags');

        }

   function is_home_page() {
      return true;
        }

   function header_tags() {

      global $label;

                $_REQUEST['offset'] = (int) $_REQUEST['offset'];

           $page = ($_REQUEST['offset'] / JB_POSTS_PER_PAGE) +1;

      $title = $label['nav_page_title'];

      $title = str_replace ('%PAGE%', $page, $title);
                $title = str_replace ('%SITE_NAME%', JB_SITE_NAME, $title);

      $desc = JB_SITE_DESCRIPTION;

      $this->output_header_tags($title, $desc);


        }


   function output() {

                JB_template_index_search_result();

   }

}


I think that this function

function header_tags() {

      global $label;

                $_REQUEST['offset'] = (int) $_REQUEST['offset'];

           $page = ($_REQUEST['offset'] / JB_POSTS_PER_PAGE) +1;

      $title = $label['nav_page_title'];

      $title = str_replace ('%PAGE%', $page, $title);
                $title = str_replace ('%SITE_NAME%', JB_SITE_NAME, $title);

      $desc = JB_SITE_DESCRIPTION;

      $this->output_header_tags($title, $desc);


        }

Generate the page title ( Page1) Right?

What you suggest I do?

I need only change "Page1" to "Job search"

Thanks

Logged
lithium
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 13



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2011, 11:34:25 am »

Hi Mybit / Imran,

This can be edited by going into whichever language file you use and editing the 'nav_page_title' label, i would also imagine it can be changed via the language editing tool within admin.

lithium.
Logged
mybit
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2011, 04:20:28 pm »

Done, found and change...

Thanks for help.


Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2011, 06:17:46 pm »

Well if you want to add few keywords, and some important stuff in description, then editing is required,.
Glad that your query is resolved.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 17 queries.