Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 10, 2019, 07:11:19 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 5th, 2010 - Jamit Software Launches the Market!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,590,484 Members
Latest Member: paulnation87
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Application block not completely visible
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Application block not completely visible  (Read 3312 times)
CompuDave
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 173



WWW
« on: July 01, 2011, 09:26:13 am »

Hi all,

I have been receiving a lot of emails from candidates that are having problems applying. They say that the application block is appearing low on the screen and thus the bottom part with resume attachments and the apply button are not visible. Has this been experienced by anyone else and, if so, does anyone have a solution?

Thanks.
Logged
screenmates
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 81


« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2011, 08:57:51 am »

Could be due to the iframe? Try Main Config > iframe height
Logged
screenmates
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 81


« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2011, 08:59:00 am »

Could be due to the scrolling iframe? Try Main Config > iframe height

Unfriendly iframes are going away in 3.7.
Logged
CompuDave
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 173



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2011, 09:27:37 am »

Thanks for the response screenmates but i don't see any setting in Main Config for iframe height. I am using 3.6.11. Has it possibly been removed in this version?
Logged
Sergio
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2011, 03:54:45 pm »

Hi Compudave.

   It happened to me. But the problem is with IE if you are using nashton theme:

     When the candidate clicks on the 'apply button' in IE, the application block appears high on the screen and if the candidates don´t realize that have to scroll up, they will only see a grey screen thinking that the application form is not present.

    I couldn´t find a way to solve this.

I hope it helps.

Sergio.
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2011, 12:50:00 am »

You have to specify the height of the box top area in CSS, to over come this problem.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2011, 06:48:36 am by Imran » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.044 seconds with 17 queries.