Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 22, 2018, 03:20:26 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,441,322 Members
Latest Member: AishaBouie
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Problem with job posting?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Problem with job posting?  (Read 5599 times)
dabesa
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 33


WWW
« on: June 06, 2013, 01:05:04 pm »

Hi guys,

I have users of my job boards reporting problem when adding a job listing.
They claim that they can't type in the visual editor.

So far I failed to replicate the problem, but I wonder if this is an issue other people are experiencing too? (maybe new browser incompatibility or things like that)


Thanks
Logged

Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2013, 04:13:10 pm »

I have not faced this problem, ask your users for the following:
1. Operating system they are on
2. Browser they are using.
3. did they tried posting after clearing cache and cookies
4. Any Browser extensions/plugins that they have.

That will help to pin point the error a bit. As a admin, I will look into error log and access logs and see if there is anything there that can help find the problem if there is any.

Regards.
Logged
dabesa
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 33


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2013, 11:05:34 pm »

Hi Imran,

I found that users on IE 10 have issue posting the jobs - they can't fill in the description field.

Any thoughts?
Logged

CompuDave
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 173



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2013, 06:49:24 am »

Hi dabesa,

I have been having this problem too. I recently started getting complaints from my new SJB site as well. It does seem to be mainly IE10 users.

It could possibly be a browser setting but the problem is that I have not been able to replicate the problem from any of my browsers so it is very hard to solve.

Will keep you posted if I manage to find a solution. Please do the same.

Dave.
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2013, 07:06:44 am »

Considering the fact the jamit software is not updated for a long time, we have to check the text editor software, and see if there is any issues with IE10 and try to fix out selves if possible.
Logged
dabesa
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 33


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2013, 08:01:30 am »

Exactly, I think FCKeditor is too old, and IE 10 too crap.

But of the 2, we can only update to latest FCKeditor and hope that it works Smiley

Do you think is enough to replace the /fckeditor/ folder with the latest version?

@CompuDave: in your case you can ask SJB support to help, they probably are receiving more complains as well.


Thanks
Logged

Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2013, 09:23:36 am »

You need edit some files before replacing existing fckeditor.
Look at the existing edits, better to use some file compare and replace editor.
Logged
jobraj
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2013, 06:40:04 pm »

Hello dabesa and other members,

We are having the same issue as well. We have users reporting problems with editing the job description using FCK editor. Initially problem was IE now Google Chrome is not working as well.
Only Firefox works at this time. We have been able to replicate the issue on our end as well.
-Could this be due to old version of FCK editor. Would like to confirm?
-Anyone upgraded to New CK editor?
 Please share your experience in this matter at the earliest.

Thanks!
Logged
dabesa
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 33


WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2013, 08:53:59 am »

Hi guys,

I solved downloading the latest FCKeditor version from http://sourceforge.net/projects/fckeditor/files/FCKeditor/ and replace the /fckeditor/  folder.
No editing was required to have a basic, working HTML editor.

It works on Chrome, IE10 I can't test now.

Logged

jobraj
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2013, 01:22:08 am »

Dabesa - Thanks for sharing your experience
Logged
dabesa
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 33


WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2013, 07:52:05 am »

After one week online, I haven't got complains so I mark the problem as solved.

Did you do the same? What's your experience?
Logged

jobraj
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2013, 12:03:19 pm »

Yes the issue is resolved. Basic HTML editor I can see however this is too basic, no Image button, Font, etc

Does any one know how to get little advanced HTML Editor - I tried to Copy existing Jamit Configuration but it didn't work
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2013, 07:22:41 am »

You have enable all these advanced features via the config file. if you have a backup copy of old jamit editor config file you might want to have a look at that file.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.107 seconds with 17 queries.