Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 30, 2020, 11:15:09 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 5th, 2010 - Jamit Software Launches the Market!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,700,058 Members
Latest Member: etefasaja
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Drop Down Menu Help
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Drop Down Menu Help  (Read 3580 times)
paulishere
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22



« on: November 06, 2009, 08:34:20 pm »

I am tring to incorporate OpenX into my site as much as possible. I thought a good place to start would be to add "Post a Banner" into the employers menu bar. I tried using the information found in the knowledge base and I must be doing something wrong.
The page is run on html not text.

Using employer-menu.php    $sub_menu4, I added

4 =>   array (    'label' => $label["employer_menu_post_a_new_banner"],    'link' => 'postbanner.php',        'image' => JB_THEME_URL.'images/postit.gif',  ));

In /lang/english-default.php I added

$label["employer_menu_post_a_new_banner"]="Post Banner"; # Employer - menu.php

Still no Post Banner in the drop down menu. Any ideas?

If anyone has incorporated Openx I would love some help.
Thanks
 
 
 
 
Logged
paulishere
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2009, 08:50:58 pm »

Found it!

Needed to add $label['employer_menu_post_a_new_banner']='Post Banner'; to lang/english.php

Sorry
Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 112


« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2009, 10:00:26 pm »

Just a quick tip:
New labels should be added to lang/english_default.php too, so that they are preserved when editing the language.
After changing the file, please make sure to visit Admin->Main Summary to that the language files can merge with your changes.
Logged
scuba dave
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2009, 10:19:04 pm »

I have openx banners om my site www.jobsinscuba.com
But not sure what you ar implimenting what is your site ? so I can have a look and get some ideas
Regards
Dave
Logged
paulishere
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 03:57:40 pm »

Hi Scuba Dave,

I am trying to have the user experience be the same for posting a banner as it would be for posting a job. I have successfully modified the credits.php, admin-set_packages.php and employer_menu.php.

My problem now is how to do the credits. Using my PHP Editor I have been trying to track things like “JB_get_num_posts_remaining” So far, everything relating to JB has led me nowhere.

Any help at files, etc. I should look at in order to get the credits to work would be appreciated. The site is www.antennagurus.com. Feel free to come inside and fool around.

Thanks,
Paul
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 17 queries.