Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 05, 2020, 01:51:04 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 5th, 2010 - Jamit Software Launches the Market!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,658,456 Members
Latest Member: kycyyehyhts
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Upgrade to 3.6.4 now or wait
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Upgrade to 3.6.4 now or wait  (Read 5588 times)
Tijn
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: July 30, 2010, 08:36:56 am »

With the recent quick succession of 3.6.x version updates, should I go from 3.5.x to 3.6.4 now or is a new 3.6.5 update coming soonish?
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2010, 04:06:31 pm »

Hi, I have tested 3.64 so far it seems to be good working fine...
Logged
whitecollarjobsite
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2010, 11:44:29 pm »

Imran hearing you say it is working fine is a strong vote of confidence seeing the headaches you have had in the recent past!  Grin I guess it is safe to unpack it to the sandbox for a week now!
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2010, 09:25:09 am »

So far so good, though I have not seen any major bug/error, the errors or bugs that were there before are being fixed now. Thankfully.

There is one minor bug that I have found, and I'm looking at it to see if it is jamit related.
Logged
Tijn
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2010, 07:17:06 am »

I've done the upgrade and it seems stable so far.
The only issue I had is that the list of changes for themes was far from complete.
Especially the JB* files in the theme directory I just ended up using a diff/merge application and starting my changes from scratch in "clean" 3.6.4 versions of those files.
Other than that the changes were relatively small.
Logged
Tijn
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2010, 08:41:25 am »

It seems there is one pretty big bug; FCKEditor is no longer loaded.
This happens in the default theme without any hacks to the code.
Going to file a bug report now.Where can bug be filed without having to open a support ticket?

Anyway, here's the bug and the fix:

file fckeditor/fckconfig.php, line 92 (with the <% and %> marks), delete the entire line.

Cause; PHP may be (and many installations are) configured to parse <% and %> as PHP tags. If it is, the line will fail with an error.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2010, 09:24:09 am by Tijn » Logged
fujipadam
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2010, 03:48:27 pm »

Good catch Tjin - unfortunately Support ticket is the only way to report a bug for now Sad 
Logged
Tijn
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2010, 07:27:48 am »

Good catch Tjin - unfortunately Support ticket is the only way to report a bug for now Sad 
As I understand it, support tickets cost credits, which cost real money.
Obviously, I'm not going to pay for reporting bugs with fixes.
If anything I should be paid for it Wink
Logged
fujipadam
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2010, 10:09:18 am »

Good catch Tjin - unfortunately Support ticket is the only way to report a bug for now Sad 
As I understand it, support tickets cost credits, which cost real money.
Obviously, I'm not going to pay for reporting bugs with fixes.
If anything I should be paid for it Wink

Not all the time  - support ticket costs credits only when you ask questions on configuration etc specific to your site. If you choose category 1 it should cost you zero credits. Have a look at http://www.jamit.com/support.htm  and scroll down to the ticket categories - bottom line is that for bug reports its category 1 which is zero credits

Fuji
Logged
Banenpak
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 100


« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2010, 02:25:53 pm »

Hello Guys,

The 3.6.4. is running in a test file on my server. So far so good.
At this moment, I see no bugs.  Compliments to Adam!
I am very happy.  Cheesy

Imran, how about the Minor Bug you found? Is it a bug?

Greetings,

John de Vries
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2010, 05:00:42 pm »

I cannot re-create the error that has happened with one of the job post.

The Employer who posted the job has a unique ID, but the posted by ID shows as 0, but it has happened only one's and not happening to other posts, I'm amused.
Logged
Banenpak
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 100


« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2010, 04:02:22 am »

Ok.

So the Minor bug is gone.

Greeting,

John de Vries
Logged
jobboardnow
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2010, 07:14:17 pm »

Any having trouble with the "resume alerts" in the new version?
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 17 queries.