Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2018, 05:57:53 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,441,144 Members
Latest Member: ring8airbus
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  Configuration
| | |-+  Advertising between the jop posts - how?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Advertising between the jop posts - how?  (Read 9050 times)
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« on: July 16, 2009, 07:21:33 pm »

Hi,
how can I add advertising (e.g. Google AdSense) between the job posts?

Thanks for help.

Bye
Thorsten
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
lotsofjobs
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 16



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2009, 01:35:42 am »

We had a very experienced Java developer try to implement this but he said it would be extremely difficult to try to implement and take a lot of hours to redo the code.  Even though it is super premium ad space, we thought it would not be worth the expense.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2009, 11:59:23 am »

Hi 'lotsofjobs.net',
I tried to view your jobs but I get a lot of array-errors, see (http://www.lotsofjobs.net/job//2009-08-09/12165). But your answer does not really help. Maybe the jbb admin has an idea how I can add ads between the job posts.

Thanks.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2009, 02:09:52 pm »

I dont see any array errors in the link you gave or in the entire site.

Where you exactly like to have the ads placed in between jobs?
In Job list OR in the job display page  OR where?

Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2009, 02:34:52 pm »

...ok...now the errors flown away and I can see the right post...maybe an database error.

I wish the ad within the list. With the indeed plugin it works perfectly to show jobs from other jobboards see an example here http://www.promotionbox.de/index.php?cat=89

Thank you...
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2009, 03:26:55 pm »

You can have ads between the premium job post section and the standard job post section. which will make the site look good.

On the other hand if u want ads posted after every alternative jobs, it may not look so very good like

Quote
PREMIUM JOB POSTS

ads

STANDARD JOB POSTS

Will be nice and its easy to implement.

IF you need like
Quote
JOB POST

ads

JOB POST

ads

JOB POST

ads

JOB POST

May not look nice.


INDEED plugin just displays the job posts and I dont see any ads displayed in between. I dont understand what you mean to say with indeed and the link you gave.

Thanks.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2009, 04:09:49 pm »

...
INDEED plugin just displays the job posts and I dont see any ads displayed in between. I dont understand what you mean to say with indeed and the link you gave.
Thanks.
The indeed plugin shows it's possible to integrate external job posts, that's all what I wanted to say. I want to use ads for confusing the issue, so the click rate for ads could be higher. That's my idea.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 112


« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2009, 10:46:52 am »

Yep - take a look at the indeed XML plugin. The code is all there and could be used to make similar plugins which are able to put more results either to the top of the result or to the end. The trick I found is with the post count, must be set according to how many results are appended / prepended . Perhaps you can also start a thread in the plugins forum for this Smiley

Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2009, 05:27:06 pm »

Hi Adam,
that's a good idea...thank you.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
sherry1234
Guest
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2009, 09:38:07 am »

Where you exactly like to have the ads placed in between jobs? links like cissp training In Job list OR in the job display page  OR where?
Logged
cellularnews
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2011, 08:06:53 pm »

It's an old thread, but the solution is actually very easy to implement (once I hunted down where to insert the code, which took ages).

Yes, a plug-in would be better - but I don't have time to fiddle with that, and the changes I suggest below may be overwritten if you upgrade the file later.

Open include/posts.inc.php and find the following line:

while (($row = mysql_fetch_array($posts, MYSQL_ASSOC)) && ($i < $pp_page)) {

Amend it to:

$counter=0;
while (($row = mysql_fetch_array($posts, MYSQL_ASSOC)) && ($i < $pp_page)) {
if (($counter==7) || ($counter==18)) { //change this as appropriate
echo "<tr><td colspan=2 bgcolor='YOUR COLOUR SETTING' align='left'> \n";
echo "YOUR AD CODE HERE";
echo "</td></tr> \n"; }
$counter++;

Logged
wclang
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 89


« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2011, 09:05:46 pm »

I tired your code but I seem to be having issues with it. Basically, when i enter your code and save the changes everything seems OK, however, the moment I enter my adsense code or chitika code the website error outs with code issues.

I was placing my ad codes between the quotation marks and nothing was working.

Any ideas...?
Logged
cellularnews
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2011, 07:42:30 am »

Are you escaping the quotes in the ad code?

EG:

echo "<script type="text/javascript"><!-- ";

has to be:

echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\"><!-- ";
Logged
wclang
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 89


« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2011, 01:48:41 pm »

I just tried that and it didn't work. 

Am I suppose to escape anywhere else?  Here is a sample of my adsense code, can you point out exactly where I am suppose to escape at?

Code:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-5081340234411519";
/* Test */
google_ad_slot = "2353254708";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

Thank you,

-wclang
Logged
cellularnews
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2011, 01:35:29 pm »

Yes - you must escape all the quotes within echo command.

That is basic PHP coding knowledge.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.166 seconds with 17 queries.