Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 05, 2020, 02:10:10 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,658,459 Members
Latest Member: PasqualeBe
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Cannot post and repost a Job in JJB 3.6.8
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Cannot post and repost a Job in JJB 3.6.8  (Read 6189 times)
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« on: December 30, 2010, 12:13:06 pm »

I updated to JJB 3.6.8 and tried to post and repost a job. After doing that I get the followong error message:

Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'applications' at row 1REPLACE INTO `posts_table` ( `post_date` , `post_mode` , `user_id` , `pin_x` , `pin_y` , `approved` , `applications` , `hits` , `reason` , `guid` , `source` , `cached_summary` , `expired` , `app_type` , `app_url` , `2` , `8` , `9` , `13` , `7` , `14` , `6` , `10` , `5` , `11` , `12` , `15` , `32` ) VALUES ( '2010-12-30 12:08:59' , 'normal' , '136' , '0' , '0' , 'Y' , '' , '' , '' , '' , '' , '' , 'N' , 'O' , '' , 'Autoren für soziales Netzwerk gesucht' , 'Unitedcasting-Team' , 'Autoren' , '67' , '02.01.2011 bis 31.03.2011' , '26' , '89' , 'n/a' , '

Need help immeadiately!
« Last Edit: December 30, 2010, 01:21:18 pm by promotionbox.de » Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2010, 01:40:53 pm »

In the support center I read a similar problem:

Quote
Question

I see the following error message when saving a new post, or editing an existing post:

SQL Error when saving a post: Unknown column 'xx_lat' in 'field list'

(Replace xx with a number)

Answer

This error existed in the 3.6.x series. The reason for this error is because there was a bug in the Google Maps feature which caused the removal of some columns

Solution

There are two steps.

1. find your include/schema_functions.php file. Replace this file with the patch file here:

https://www.jamit.com.au/support/index.php?_m=downloads&_a=viewdownload&downloaditemid=2

Note: Jamit Job Board 3.6.8 downloaded after 30th of Dec. includes this patch file.

2. To fix your database tables, please use a database admin tool such as PHPMyAdmin, and execute the following queries

(Replace the xx with a number that you see mentioned in the error message)

ALTER TABLE `posts_table` ADD `xx_lat` FLOAT(10,6) NOT NULL

and then:

ALTER TABLE `posts_table` ADD `xx_lng` FLOAT(10,6) NOT NULL

Now I cannot find the values 'xx_lat' and 'xx_lng' with float parameters. Are these in the 'posts_table'? The 'posts_table' I found and used phpMyAdmin.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2010, 09:07:57 pm »

I ran into the same/similar problem. It had to do with using the google maps. I just disabled the maps and it worked fine.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2010, 11:46:36 pm »

@steve
Google Maps is not activated in my JJB. I cannot post or repost any jobs  Embarrassed
You can dry to Register and post a Test Job. Every enterprise has 3 jobs for free. Then you'll See my problem.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2010, 12:09:55 am »

What does this hint mean?

Configuration error: Failed to bind the "expe" Template Tag. (not defined)
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2011, 01:16:54 am »

Have you tried switching to the default template testing it that way. Getting back to basics and working toward the problem helps sometimes.
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2011, 01:25:05 am »

I just posted a Test post and it is posting like it should.

Look for Test Post in lifestyle and modeling or something like that.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 04:38:41 pm »

Hi Steve,
I switched back to JJB 3.5.3, so this is the reason why you can post a job.

Here is the Version 3.6.8 http://www.promotionbox.de/v368/

Please test again. It's the same database. Is hast to do with the coding inside the file of the new version. The error still exists.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
zorab
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2011, 06:59:01 pm »

Hi there

New to JJB so i ran into some problem. Looks like the one you have posted.

On any template i am using when i want to view a job it comes the error on top of the page

Configuration error: Failed to bind the "expe" Template Tag. (not defined)

Anyone else have the same issue ?

Thanks
Logged
zorab
Guest
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2011, 07:29:01 pm »

hi,

In regards to
Configuration error: Failed to bind the "expe" Template Tag. (not defined)

Plugin Job Title Tag is causing somehow.

Enabling it makes the error showing on the top page when you are viewing a job post.
Dont know how to fix so i disable the plugin.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2011, 12:28:56 am »

Thanks @zorab for the hint. I deactivated the Plugin Job Title Tag too. One problem less. But I've still the same problem of job posting. Need help, thanks.
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2011, 01:52:31 am »

I went in and tried to create a job and got the following:

Quote
Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'applications' at row 1REPLACE INTO `posts_table` ( `post_date` , `post_mode` , `user_id` , `pin_x` , `pin_y` , `approved` , `applications` , `hits` , `reason` , `guid` , `source` , `cached_summary` , `expired` , `app_type` , `app_url` , `2` , `8` , `9` , `13` , `7` , `14` , `6` , `10` , `5` , `11` , `12` , `15` , `32` ) VALUES ( '2011-01-03 01:39:51' , 'normal' , '152' , '0' , '0' , 'Y' , '' , '' , '' , '' , '' , '' , 'N' , 'O' , '' , 'Test Post' , 'jim' , 'jim Business' , '297' , 'immed' , '96' , '90' , 'I don\'t Know' , '

\r\n This is a test Post
' , '' , '[email protected]' , 'Hamburg' , '2011-12-31 23:00:00' )

This is very similar to what happened to me with the Google Maps. I got an error like this one. I compared it to the database and found that it was trying to insert data into some fields that didn't exist. In this case it seems that it is trying to enter a value into 'applications' that 'applications' isn't setup to receive. So, you have to compare the data above to the database and you'll find that they don't match. 'Applications' is in the 6th column above but in your database it will probably be in the 4th column if my suspicions are correct. Next you will need to find out what setting is creating the extra field... OR what field exists that shouldn't be there. I'm guessing it has something to do with pin_x and pin_y. not sure about that.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2011, 03:33:53 pm »

Hi Steve!

I contacted Adam and he told me that MySQL database runs in strict mode. This is the standard parameter when you install MySQL. That's right and I deactivated strict mode. Now I can post and repost jobs. So www.promotionbox.de runs with JJB 3.6.8. More information about strict mode deactivating you'll find here http://forum.mambo-foundation.org/showthread.php?t=5254

But I've still more problems:

1. The character set of the IndeedXML 2.0 is different or the character set of JJB v3.6.8 is different. In JJB 3.5.3 with IndeedXML 1.9 all German characters are correct, like "Köln" a town in Germany. Now Indeed Plugin shows "Köln". I purchased the new plugin on the market place.

2. The individual description of the subscription is missing when I logged in as an employer. Only the head and the points of price, duration, free posts etc. of each subsription can be seen. But I entered in the admin mode more and my individual description are not viewable, why?
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2011, 12:43:02 am »

I'm glad it works for you now.

Somebody else will run into this problem also and hopefully they won't have to go through what you did.

As for the 2 additional problems you are having, I couldn't begin to even guess what they solution might be.
Logged
promotionbox.de
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 110



WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2011, 08:49:07 am »

Fine Steve,
for your help thank you very much I appreciate your coversation.

Bye,
Thorsten
Logged

---
promotion:box | clever. smart. friendly.
www.promotionbox.de
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 17 queries.