Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 12, 2018, 04:59:04 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,471,382 Members
Latest Member: astureapha1987
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  Payment Modules
| | |-+  Add more bank accounts
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Add more bank accounts  (Read 7441 times)
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« on: July 30, 2009, 05:55:33 pm »

Hi,
In the payment Module we already have a very good module to pay by Wire transfer to a single bank account. Would appreciate a feature where multiple bank accounts adding feature. Like with one click "Add another bank account" and same form repeats again and one more bank account details are added.

This feature would ease the users by allowing them pay between the same bank to another account. And would make save a lot of money in commission paid in transfer between 2 different banks in some countries. I dont see any problem with banks in the UK but in India Banks make a lot of money just in commission. Looks like loosing a lot than making out of it.

Thanks,
BV.

Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 112


« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2009, 09:33:42 am »

Hi,

How about cloning the payments/bank.php module to say, payments/bank2.php, then open the file and then change:

var $name="Bank";  change to var $name="Bank2";
(that is the name of the bank, you can also change the description)

var $className="bank"; change to var $className="bank2";

class bank { change to class bank2 {

function bank() { change to function bank2() {

Search and replace for BANK_ and replace with BANK2_ (case sensitive)


You should now have a new payment module! You can enable it Admin->Payment Modules
Logged
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2009, 10:29:53 am »

Smart move.

let me try it.

Thanks,
BV.
Logged
shilgupt
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 35


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2009, 05:48:33 am »

Hi Adam,

I also had similar requirement to create more bank accounts.
I followed the instructions, step by step as you described here and cloned the "Bank" module.

I copied the same into "Payment" directory. After that, when coming to Admin panel and clicking on "Payment Modules" to configure the same, I got the error message as -

"Class Bank was not found in the file \public_html\payment\bank2.php at line 17."

I checked couple of times and I hv followed all the instructions as written above by yourself.
Am I supposed to do any thing additional?

Please advice.

Dotmagic:  Are you able to get this worked properly?

Regards,
S Gupta
Logged

skorpland
Jammers
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2010, 09:11:18 pm »

I can do it.
Check My portfolio

http://sandeep.org.in

thanks
Logged
shilgupt
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 35


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2010, 03:58:44 am »

Hi Adam,

Can u please help here. I am still not able to clone "Bank" module by following the steps you have mentioned in above mail.
I am getting the error message -

"Class Bank was not found in the file \public_html\payment\bank2.php at line 17."


I also get the errors saying "Cannot redeclare JB_b_mail_error() and b_log_entry () as these are already defined in bank.php

Please help.

Regards..
S. Gupta
Logged

Gary45
Jammers
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2010, 02:12:49 pm »

I have experienced the same problem... your help will be greatly appreciated
___________________
cohiba cigars
Logged
Imran
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 255


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2010, 06:26:19 pm »

Looking at your error it looks like one of the class named is not changed from bank to bank2.
Paste your bank2.php code or upload it here so that I can offer some help looking into it.
Logged
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2010, 08:24:14 am »

It was working fine for me and it was in support for 3.5.4.

I remember making some more modifications that what Adam has mentioned. Dont remember what I did.

I took off that payment  module  from my website later. I must be having the working code in some archive, I have to search it.

If possible I will try searh / test it this weekend for 3.6 and upload it for free in the marketplace.

Logged
dotmagic
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 85


« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2010, 06:48:33 pm »


Have already added in Market place on 27 June and its not available in listing for anyone to download so far.

Its free and I just made a clone of bank.php as suggested by Adam.

Download and use it whenever its available.
Logged
shilgupt
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 35


WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2010, 05:37:00 pm »

Thanks dotmagic.

Appreciate your help and contribution to the community.

However, it is surprized that you have submitted the payment mod on 27 Jun, but it is still not available in market. Today is 4th July, it means already 7 days since submitted!

I think, only Adam can say why there is so much delay in listing.

I suggest, if you can also upload the file here, then everyone can start using now...


Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.15 seconds with 17 queries.