Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 29, 2017, 07:25:57 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 5th, 2010 - Jamit Software Launches the Market!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,385,468 Members
Latest Member: EdgarPigot
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  General Boards
| |-+  Job board scam reports
| | |-+  IP Checker
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: IP Checker  (Read 17587 times)
attrell
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« on: August 17, 2009, 04:56:32 am »

http://www.ip2location.com/demo.aspx

it is a good idea to check the IP of all employers who sign up.

My site is in Canada. so anyone from Africa Euro etc, I see no reason why they need to post jobs and I find that 99% of those posts are scams, MLM and junk.

I recommend always seeing if the employer is in your country before you approve them. Folks in India post a lot of jobs, but 99% are real as they work for outsourced companies.

use the link above to check where the IP is coming from.
Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 112


« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2009, 11:27:42 am »

There is a Traffic Filter plugin, it can filter your traffic based on country IP... Here is the forum topic: http://forum.jamit.com/index.php?topic=81.0
Logged
attrell
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2009, 11:07:50 pm »

super! I'll try it out.
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2009, 11:14:14 pm »

Where do I find an employers I.P.?
Logged
attrell
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2009, 07:43:53 am »

You should see the IP listed when you click on 'unapproved or approved employers.

On my jamit, it is listed 3rd.
Logged
whitecollarjobsite
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2010, 08:28:39 am »

This is good to know, I am setting my site up for jobs in Canada and the US as I still have many clients in Canada.
Logged
Peter
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 248



« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2010, 02:30:03 am »

I wonder if I should add another feature to TRAFFIC COP .....

... that the country info would be placed into the employer (as well as job seeker) database table.
Logged

SECURE your site BEFORE you wish you had! Use plugins by COLOSSAL MIND!
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.042 seconds with 17 queries.