Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2021, 01:29:32 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,787,667 Members
Latest Member: CampabluenrY
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Changing default settings
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Changing default settings  (Read 5088 times)
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« on: December 20, 2009, 01:33:38 am »

I run a free job site. I am getting other job sites posting their jobs on my site. Spamming I think it is called.  Grin I want to change my site to a pay site but make it so that everyone who signs up will automatically have their account say they can post for free. This way, when I get spammers I can change their profile to say NO they can't post for free. Either they pay to post their jobs (which I'm sure they charged for) or they don't post at all.

How do I change the default setting in the employer sign up so it gives the following results to all new employer accounts. At the moment the default is NO.

Can View Resumes?      Yes
Can Post for free?    Yes
Can Premium Post for free?    Yes
Can View Blocked Fields?    Yes

Thanks
Steve
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2009, 01:45:59 am »

Okay. I figured it out. I went into phpmyadmin and changed the settings in the employer field.

Now I have another problem. what sql query do I run to change all the existing employers from the original default setting to the new default setting. Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks
Steve
Logged
screenmates
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 81


« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 08:34:57 pm »

UPDATE <table>
SET <field-name> = <value>,
<field-name2> = <value2>,
<field-nameN> = <valueN>...;

Would you mind posting the complete SQL statement you used - back here?
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2009, 10:17:29 pm »

UPDATE employers
SET subscription_can_view_resume = Y,
subscription_can_premium_post = Y,
subscription_can_post = Y;

This isn't working cause it doesn't know which column to set the 'Y' value to.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2009, 10:38:24 pm by steve » Logged
screenmates
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 81


« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2010, 04:54:27 pm »

String values must be 'quoted'. Try this with quotes around the string Y:

UPDATE employers
SET subscription_can_view_resume = 'Y',
subscription_can_premium_post = 'Y',
subscription_can_post = 'Y';

WARNING: This updates all rows! If you want only a specific set of row(s) to be updated, use the WHERE clause at the end, as in:

UPDATE employers
SET subscription_can_view_resume = 'Y',
subscription_can_premium_post = 'Y',
subscription_can_post = 'Y'
WHERE <employer_id> = ...

Here are a few more sample variations:
WHERE employer_id IN (id1, id2, id3...)
WHERE employer_id BETWEEN id1 AND idN
WHERE employer_id >= id1 AND <= idN
WHERE join_date >= '2010-01-01'
WHERE subscription_can_view_resume = 'Y' OR subscription_can_premium_post = 'Y' OR subscription_can_post = 'Y'
WHERE subscription_can_view_resume = 'Y' AND subscription_can_premium_post = 'Y' AND subscription_can_post = 'Y'

Please post back the SQL that worked, here...
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2010, 03:09:32 am »

Thanks... I will try this and see if it works.  Grin
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2010, 07:18:03 pm »

UPDATE `(insert databasename)`.`employers` SET `subscription_can_view_resume` = 'N', `subscription_can_premium_post` = 'N', `subscription_can_post` = 'N' WHERE `employers`.`ID` BETWEEN 1 AND 600;

This did it.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.044 seconds with 17 queries.