Jamit Software Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 24, 2021, 05:03:50 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
May 27th, 2009 - Jamit Software Launches the forum today!
3,080 Posts in 791 Topics by 1,829,122 Members
Latest Member: NikoleDonn
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Jamit Software Forum
|-+  Jamit Job Board Customers
| |-+  User-to-User Support
| | |-+  Upgrading to 3.6.5, now FCKeditor missing!!!!
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Upgrading to 3.6.5, now FCKeditor missing!!!!  (Read 5592 times)
Stranger
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« on: August 23, 2010, 01:18:23 am »

Trying to upgrade to 3.6.5. My former IT guy installed my original version and has since quit.

This new upgrade is acting like a NEW install and asking for my "Database Username". When I typed in what I thought was the correct name it replied with "[email protected]" is invalid.

I looked in the SQL section of admin and typed in what that said is the username, and it still won't connect.

Any ideas as to where I can find the correct username and password?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2010, 05:39:05 am by Stranger » Logged
lee
Jammers
Sr. Member
*
Posts: 86



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2010, 11:58:08 am »

Dis you keep your original config.php file, this has all your passwords for your db which then connects to your msql database

Regards lee
Logged
Stranger
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2010, 12:19:04 am »

Thanks Lee.

I got that issue cleared but, now, a different issue has occurred.

My fckeditor has gone missing.

Apparently in my older version fck was corrupted and now with 3.6.5, I get nothing in the description field.

I deleted fck directory and reloaded from an unzipped file. No luck.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bill
Logged
steve
Jammers
Hero Member
*
Posts: 150


« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2010, 12:49:13 am »

Is the FCKeditor in the version before you upload? I'm pretty sure it is... just find the FCKeditor directory and upload it to its proper place. Sometimes my ftp uploader will not upload some directories for whatever reason. I have to upload them indivdually sometimes.
Logged
Stranger
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2010, 06:50:45 am »

In 3.5.7, it's in the root directory along with admin, menu, include etc...

In 3.6.2 it's in include>lib.

Thought they might be fighting each other so I made sure there was only one instance. Tried in the root (3.5.7) and then include>lib (3.6.2).

Neither way works.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2010, 05:00:36 am by Stranger » Logged
Stranger
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2010, 05:36:33 am »

Critical ticket sent and no response. makes going to smartjobboard.com much easier.
Logged
Stranger
Jammers
Full Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2010, 05:37:27 am »

I found my answer at http://smartjobboard.com
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 12:46:47 am by Stranger » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.045 seconds with 18 queries.